Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage is a very common custom around this place. They are most frequent during the week before lent mostly on the week before shrove Tuesday. December and January are said to be very unlucky, months to get married in. Fridays and Saturdays are very unlucky days or if days are wet that a couple is going to get married it is sayed that they will never be happy.
    It is believed that if a man or boy is the first to come into the house where the couple is leaving to get married it will be a very lucky marriage; but if it is a woman or girl it will be very unlucky. After a wedding a wedding feast is always held usually in the brides home. Then the wedding go for a drive and return home that night. Then all the young men in the neighborhood gather to-gether and go in straw to the house where they put in an enjoyable night dancing and singing.
    Rita Mc Hugh
    Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma