Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first landlord in this district was called Sir Loftus Tottenham. He lived in Glenfarne Hall. It was he who built Glenfarne Hall. His estate took in all the land on the Northern side of the Big River. He was a very cruel man. If the tenants did not pay the rent he evicted them. Charles Parnell built little wooden houses and put the evicted people into them. It was Tottenham who built the railway. After he had left Lord Harlon came into possession. They used to rear young pheasants. They used to have their children going around the house looking for clockers for which they used to give two shillings. There was a lovely avenue leading into the house. At the beginning of the avenue there was a little cottage in which the gateman lived. When the coach would come to the gate he would open it. When they were living in the Hall you could not see the house from bushes. It is now in a state of dilapidation.
    Rose Kenny
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma