Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During Lent the people used have to fast far more than at present as they could not eat any eggs all through Lent but on Easter Sunday morning they used eat an awful amount of them. Some of them used even eat a dozen on that day.
    A few days before Lent there used come fish carts from Maugherow to this part of the country and the people used buy a big cod fish which they used salt and it would last all through Lent. Meat was seldom eaten and their chief vegetables were cabbage and turnips. Every Friday they made 'bruisy' and into the middle they put a lump of butter. Nowadays there is a much better supply of food in this country but all the same I think the food long ago was much stronger and healthier than at present.
    This information was received from my father and my neighbours.
    1. táirgí