School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

are always chains but sometimes a "spancel" is used usually when the chains break.
    On May eve people gather May flowers and they throw them a the byre door in order that the cows would have milk the whole year round. Also people put palm branches in the byre for luck.
    When people call pigs they say "Hurish" and when calling hens they say "tioc, tioc" meaning "come", "come". People say that you should set eggs for hatching after nightfall in order that the hawk would not see them. When setting eggs a mark is put on them in order that if other hens laid with them the newly laid eggs would be recognised.
    Winnie Dolan
    An Currachán, Co. Liatroma