Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom George Duncan Dark Talley Bromahain can lift 1 cut bag of meal in his teeth, and carry it through the kitchen.
    Cyril Laylor and Michael Quinen both of Aughametta Bari Bromahair lifted a hand barrow containing 100 bricks in number. The weight was about 6 carts.
    Michael Quinen also lifted a 2 cart bag of cement in his teeth.
    Tommy Sibery can lift 11 lbs weight with his thumb. Tommy lives in Bohey. Dromahair. Co. Leitrum
    There is a very large rock under Sam Johnston's Bohey, dromahair supposed to have been thrown across from the Scneg (a mountain opposite Benbow Sam lives on the bottom Benbow.) It is called Molly's Rock. there is another rock on the Scneg which is supposed to have been thrown in return. On it there is the point of a human hand, and there is a similar slope with the point of a human foot on it just convenient to the other ones. One. These stones weigh up to 5 tons, and are supposed to have been thrown by giants.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)