Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who is blind now, and over 80 years of age once saw a cock of hay floating down the river, and a rat sitting on top of it. If the flood occurs in Winter or Spring or early Summer, the meadows are very dirty, and this makes them hard to mow and if in Autumn the hay is often carried away if mowed, and if saved in cocks, the hay is spoiled.
  2. It must be very many years ago since a murder was committed on Benbow Mountain, because the old woman whose grandfather found the murdered body is now 84 years old, and is blind. Her name is Mrs. Dunsan Alder Cottage Bohey. Dromahair. Her grandfather's name was McCordock, and he lived where James McCordock now lives.
    A stranger came from the north. His name was Faghy. He was coming to the mill which was in the townland of Corrigeencor where Birds now live. There are some ruins of the old mill still standing just beside the river Bonet. Faghy had got as far as Lurganboy, and being a stranger enquired the way from a man named Ford, who suggested, he should leave his horse and cart
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)