Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    months. The landlord had all settled to put Seamus out in a week's time, so Seamus borrowed a little black ass from his neighbour and set off for Sligo market with a sack of oats on the ass's back. As he was going round Banagher a dreadful storm arose which nearly swept Seamus and his little black ass off the face of the earth. Lucky enough there happened to be a tumbled down house near hand so Seamus found shelter here for himself and his ass and the oats. To save the oats from the drop down Seamus took off his coat. After a while who happened to come along but a poor tramp and he took shelter also in the tumbled down house. Night began to fall and still there was no sign of the rain stopping so Seamus and the tramp made up their minds to stay there for the night and they made a bed of hay in the corner of the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    May Gillen