Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also a very pleasant custom at Christmas for the children. About a couple of days before Christmas Eve they receive their vacation for a period of three weeks.
    On Christmas day when all they people are going to Mass they address each other with ''A Happy Christmas ''. And the other people say to them '' The same to you '' and many of them''.
    It is also the custom to have a concert and dance on Christmas night and everyone is present at it and they enjoy themselves until two o'clock. A great many years ago people could stay up the whole night and dance allowed.
    A very pleasant custom for the children on Christmas Eve night is the hanging up their stockings for the coming o Santa Claus. Santa Claus is an Imaginary person that comes to children at Christmas. He puts presents in their stocking and this is why
    John O Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma