Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

A Story of Belhavel Castle.
    In the townland of Belhavel a priest was going on a sick call to a dying women.
    In those days he had no means of being carried so he had to walk.
    The Montgomerys lived at a castle near Belhavel and around the castle there was a grand demesne through which there was an avenue. Now the priest took a short cut through the demesne in haste to the sick women. He had not gone far until a servant was sent to order him back. The priest then pronounced a curse on the people and the place. He said he would live to see the nettles growing in and around the site of the Demesne. Little by little things turned out as he had predicted for at the present time there is not a stone upon a stone in the grand Castle which once had 52 people.
    This is another story about Belhavel Castle. On one palm Sunday there were people going to Killargue Chapel to hear Mass. They lived up in a place called the Black Road where there were no Palm trees growing and as they did not like to go to Mass on Palm
  2. A Story of Belhavel Castle.
    The Montgomerys lived at a castle near Belhavel and around the castle there was a grand demesne through which there was an avenue. Now the priest took a short cut through the demesne in haste to the sick woman. He had not gone far until a servant was sent to order him back. The priest then pronounced a curse on the people and the place. He said he would live to see the nettles growing in and around the site of the Demesne. Little by little things turned out as he had predicted for at the present time there is not a stone upon a stone in the grand Castle which once had 56 rooms and
    sometimes the staff of the family was 52 people.
    This is another story about Belhavel Castle. On one palm Sunday there were people going to Killurgue Chapel to hear Mass. They lived up in a place called the Black Road where there were no Palm trees growing and as they did not like to go to Mass on Palm
    Maura Meehan
    Claon, Co. Liatroma