Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were three men round on a Holiday through the world. While they were on the journey they never went to Mass. One of them was an Irishman the other a Scotchman and the other an Englishman. When the three men died they went to Hell. They met the devil. They asked the devil to let them out, but he would not. They kept asking him day after day to let them out but he would not. He thought of a plan. He asked the three men to think of a question and within three days to have the question thought of and not to tell each of them what they were thinking of.
    The day came at last when they were to be called out. The English man was the first to be called out He said to the devil. We have some cattle grazing out in a field. We have a certain name on one cow could you tell it to me. The devil took his magic fan and said some words. and he brought the cow up beside him so he was able to know the name. He was’nt going to get out.
    It was Scotch mans turn now. He said to the devil. We have a big brewery out in the world and we have a name on a certain name on a bottle Whiskey could you tell me that name.The devil got his magic fan again and he brought the bottle there beside them. He was’nt going to get out
    AT1176: Catching a Man's Broken Wind
    Maura Meehan