Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Simon Clarke was going to the fair of Leitrim. He had with him an ass and cart, a crate on the cart, and a calf in the crate. It was in the early hours of the morning and it was almost dark.
    When he came within a few miles of the town he met a big black dog on the road. The dog ran in under the feet of the ass. Simon made a shite of the stick at him and said: "Whatever you are be going out of that" and all at once the big dog disappeared.
    Simon was very wondered at that but still he went on his way and further on he met a very tiny man about one foot in height. He had no shoes but very big feet. Simon said "Good Morning" to him, The little man gave no answer but immediately disappeared.
    Simon went on another piece and soon he met a man and he told him the whole story. The man said to him "If you were living you would put no wonder in that for that little [...] is often seen up here and he is
    Máire Ní Samhráin
    Simon Clarke