Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still come to our homes. The same people have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. They sell small articles such as jam dishes, pins, needles, can, pictures, porringers and artificial flowers. People buy from them. They get their supplies from firms, or in towns as the travel along. These travellers are generally welcome. They remain longer than a night at a place. They sleep in houses, if they have a donkey and cart they make a tent out of it out of it and sleep in it. They do not have any food with them. The alms they expect is potatoes, bacon, old clothes, old boots, and cabbage. They travel on foot, sometimes on donkeys and carts and in vans with horses pulling it. They travel singly, in families and in bands. The names of the best known are Heaney, Mc Cawley, Riley, and Mc Donagh. The family that visit our district most frequently is the Heaneys. They come mostly on fair days. They do not tell stories, they bring news from other parts. The local people do gather together to hear them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    William Irwin