Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Its Townland is Barragh more, Parish of Innismagrath, and its Barony is Dromahaire. There are four families. There are twenty people. McPartlan or Flynn is most common. The houses are thatched and slated. It is not known how the Townland got its name. There are three people over seventy. They do not know Irish. They can not tell stories in Irish or English. Their names are
    Hugh Gillooly
    Barragh more
    Drumkeerin
    Co Leitrim
    Mick Gillooly
    Barragh more
    Drumkeerin
    Co Leitrim
    William Irwin
    Barragh more
    Drumkeerin
    Co Leitrim
    Houses were more numerous in former times. There are many in ruin now. People did migrate from their to America, or elsewhere in former years. The Townland has no song or saying. The land is hilly boggy and bad. There is one wood, and its name is Irwin's wood, and it is about 3 roads. There is one river. There are no streams, nor there are no stories connected with them. There are no lakes.
    An Bhearach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
    William Irwin