Scoil: Dearg Dún (uimhir rolla 10894)

An Deargmhóin, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies used to bring away people and they were never seen again and sometimes they brought children and left something in their place. The fairies are believed to have great power to do many things and the people in the district say that one should not interfere with any of those forts, or some evil would befall anybody who would interfere with them. Some people cut trees in them for fire stuff and do not think that it is any harm, while others think it unlucky to interfere with them. Those for are to be seen for the lasthundreds of years.
    Lights were seen travelling from one fort to another and the fairies are believed to meet and talk at different places. They generally go around at night through the locality.
    It is said that a man in passing one of those forts at three o'clock on a winter's morning and he saw people dressed in black coming towards him in the dark. Two men were walking in from carrying a coffin.
    They all stood when they (?)
    Michael J. Gilmartin