Scoil: Dearg Dún (uimhir rolla 10894)

An Deargmhóin, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and give rise to much merriment. These boys dress and disguise themselves with straw hats, belts and ribbons, and one acts as "Captain.
    On reaching the house they knock at the door and ask to be admitted. Then the bridegroom opens the door and lets them in. Some of them stand around the floor while the Captain orders certain other members of the gang to dance with the bride, with the bridesmaids, and with other ladies in the gathering. This causes great amusement as the dancers cannot be identified on account of their peculiar dress. The groomsman then gives a drink of porter or whiskey to each of the straw-boys and they depart cheering, singing and praising the newly-married couple.
    There are many beliefs
    Fred Forbes