Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. People used to make purchases at fords and crossings. Buying was sometimes carried on after mass and it is still practised. Boots and clothes were exchanged for hay and potatoes. Money was not always given for goods at times. "Boot" and "tick" were connected with buying and selling. "Tick" is getting goods for a time without money. "Boot" was the giving of some other thing with the inferior article in the exchange for goods so that both parties would be satisfied. It was considered unlucky to transact business on Saturday and Tuesday. Markets were held at fords and crossings; they are not still held at these places. I know one dealer who deals in feathers and rags. His name is Jack Gorman. The coins which are gone out of fashion are the farthing the four-Shilling-piece and the four-penny bit. The Shilling is called a "bob", the sixpence is called a "tanner" and the three penny piece is called the "kids eye.
    I got the most of this information from Mrs Robinson
        1. trádáil