Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times to have three meals each day. The first at 8 o'clock the next in the middle of the day, and the other in the evening. There was an old woman in my neighbourhood and my father her say that she saw men in her house cut the oats thrash it, grind it into meal cook it, and eat it for breakfast. Her name was Nanny Eardly she lived in the townland of Comalth. She is dead about 23 years and when she died she was 107 years old. Each meal consisted of oaten bread, milk, and sometimes potatoes. Milk was drunk out of wooden mugs called noggins. In olden times there was no table in the houses of the poor but a pot was placed in the middle of the floor. There was a "Lasaid" placed on the the top of a pot and every sat round it on low stools and each
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Mc Loughlin