Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago in the parish of Inismagrat Drumkeerin there was a suspended priest named Father Garret. On one occasion the bishop of the diocese was in Drumkeerin administering the sacrament of Confirmation. It was the costum in Drumkeerin that the bishop used to send for Father Garret but he did not on this occasion do so. Then he prepared to leave in his coach drawn by two horses but the horses would not move a step. He then asked the parish priest was Father Garret at home he said he was. Father Garret came and the the bishop got into his coach. He bid good-bye to Father Garret and the horses trotted merrily away.
    Another story about Father Garret.
    On another occasion a Protestant in Manorhamilton invited him to dinner. The day he selected for his party was a fast and abstinence day. A great feast was got ready and the host was delighted when Father Garret consented to come. A catholic servant girl
    1. am
    Philomena M. Mc Loughlin