Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many heroes. There is a great big stone in a field belonging to James O'Rourke of Ardlogher and a crowd of men used to try and lift the stone. It is about three hunderd weight. The people of long ago were good walkers. They used to eat potatoes three times a day. One man long ago could mow as much as three men nowadays. Paddy Mac Kenna of Tents was a very good jumper. It is said that he jumped a gate six feet hight. Long ago the people used to light no lamps at night. They used to make rush candles. and they used to light these at night. The people of long
    James Guihen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)