Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

appear in here and come back tomorrow when you are sober."
    There was another old slated school in the townland of Doolargy above the Priest's house. The children wrote with quill pens and with a slate and slate pencil. This old school was built the side of the hill. The field on which it was built was built was called the school house field. The children in that school never learned Irish. The subjects they learned were reading, Arithmetic and writing.
  2. In 1846 the people depended entirely on the potato crop for support. That year the blight came, and the potatoes which did not fail in the gardens failed in the pits. The people were in a terrible plight, and thousands died of starvation.
    The people died so quickly that there was not time to bury them, so a large pit was dug
    1. am