Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

The "Lodge" in Slievenakilla (Contd);
    Johnny Wills, John Joe Beneson and Robert Reycroft. Men called Crawford and Mulligan took the shooting of the mountain for five years. After that James Deane and William Deane and JohnJoe Lunnon and F. Falls took the shooting of the mountain for five years.
    They used to come on the 12th of August and remain for two weeks. The lodge was inhabited only during the time "the Gentlemen" were there. The agent used to come in September and March to collect the rent. The landlord got police to come to the lodge to protect the game and his acting men. It is about 35 years since people ceased to live in the lodge. The landlord gave up the game and there was no need for police any more. The landlord's name was Arthur Ellis and the agent's name was Beneson. The first Police came to the lodge in 1895.
    Whenever the landlord used to evict any people the police used to come to save him from the people. Ellis, the landlord, was very severe on the tenants. He left the people without a sheep or lamb for about eleven years. He would not allow them graze anything on the mountains.
    The lodge was a beautiful building, covered with ivy in the later years of its existance, with a short avenue leading to it from the road. Hundreds of trees were planted around it. It is said that when these trees wre being planted the worksmen used to put the "laighe" down through the root to destroy it as they resented the landlord's using their land for this purpose and perhaps the wages given them were small. Very few of the
    James Mc Gourty
    Margaret Mc Gourty