School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When my father is about to dig old garden, he levels the old ridges into the furrows. In "old garden" scoring is not required. He spreads manure where the furrows were last year. Then he digs in the same way as in lea ground.
    Potatoes are sown in ridges in this district. A stit of spade called a laighe is used. Wooden ploughs never were used. However iron ploughs were introduced by some people about ten years ago. The laighe consists of two parts, namely, the shaft and the iron. Sometimes the iron is bought in a shop and sometimes the local blacksmith makes one. Sometimes the shaft is bought in a shop or any handy man or the local carpenter can make it. Any handy man can join the iron and the shaft together. Usually the iron is about eighteen inches in length while the shaft varies from about four to five feet in length.
    When the farmer is about to plant potatoes he procures an amount of potatoes suitable for seed. Then he gets a knife and he cuts the potatoes into parts called "splits". Every "split" must have two "eyes". Then the "splits" are takne to the garden where they are planted. A girl and a child plant the potatoes. The girl carries