Scoil: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Deagha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more went after that, a man and his dog after that, how many feet wet out the gap? Ans= The man's two.
    (11) As I went out the garden gap I met my uncle Teddy: steel toes iron nose and upon my word it would frighten the crows? Ans= A gun.
    (12) Put out your hand before you and you will see a thing that never was or never will be? Ans- That you fingers are not the same length.
    (13) s round as an apple as deep as a cup, all the king's horses couldn't pull it up? Ans= The sun in a well.
    (14) It is back a soot but soot it isn't; as white as milk but milk is isn't; it hops on the road like a marble stone but a marblestone it isn't? Ans= A magpie.
    (15) A little white house and it is full of meat and it has no doors or windows to let me in and eat? Ans= An egg.
    Francis Brady