School: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a quarter was the usual fee he used be paid by each child are in third class and higher. He used teach English, English reading and spelling books were used. Single spelling book, "double spelling book" and "Readamadaisy" (reading made easy) were the books used. Each child had a slate of his own, sometimes they used have a wooden frame on the slate. They had paper too and they used leave it on the slate on their knee and write with quill pens and ink. They used have boards around by the wall for seats. After a few years the school was changed to Cloonboo. About seventy years ago the school were in these places. My grandfather went to a school in Barnaderg. The teacher's name was Pat Hoban. He used teach all subjects in English. He would slap the children if he heard they spoke Irish. He taught catechism unknown to the Government. There was a secret hole in the floor and he used throw the catechisms down in the hole if anyone was coming to the school. The teacher was paid by the Government. There were desks in the school and all other things that are in the national school.
    Domhnall Pléamonn
    An Cartún, Co. na Gaillimhe