School: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There is no tailor in my village or parish now. Long ago tailors used to go from house to house. At night they would stay at the house of the person they were making clothes for. People used to wear flannel. frieze, calico and woolen clothes long ago. The linen was made from flax. When the flax was pulled it was steeped in a bog hole for a fortnight. Then it was taken home and dried over the fire. Then it was scutched with a scuthing handle. The women used to spin the flax into thread with a spinning wheel. Then the thread was sent to the weaver to make linen cloth. The wool was carded with cards and made into rolls. Then the rolls were spun with a wollen wheel and made into thread. The
    Brighid Ní Mhainnín
    Míleac Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe