Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the shops for their dye. They made their own dye from different plants at home. The plants they made it from mostly were the flowers of the furze-brushes, the flower of the dandelion and the leaves of nettles. They used steep the flowers of the furze-bushes in hot water and salt. They used put about two pints of water to a a little pot of flowers and leave them there to steep for a day and a night, stirring them around an odd time. After that when the water was strained from the flowers it came out like pure yellow dye. All kinds of cotten was dyed with this dye. The way they made the dye from the nettles was, they boiled the nettles in a pot with some water. When the nettles were a half hour boiling they were taken off the fire and the water was strained from them. It was dye then. The dandelions were done in the same way as the flowers of the furze bush but there was parifin oil put in the water. They used boil the leaves of the trees in the same way, but they put no oil in it.
    Kathleen Dunne
    Gionán, Co. na Gaillimhe