Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Cill Bheathach Mhéanach, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal)

People generally do not get married during the month of May, August, September and October, for these are unlucky times during the year for marrying.

People generally do not get married during the month of May, August, September and October, for these are unlucky times during the year for marrying. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are also unlucky days for getting married. Long ago people used get married at home. Sappers used go to house where the wedding used to be held. They used dress in coloured clothes and used wear masks on their faces.
    Eileen Kearney
    Dan Kearney

There is a blessed well in Wolf's field.

There was a blessed well in Wolf's field. One day they boiled a cock in the water which they got in that well and the cock crew in the pot. They also