Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Cill Bheathach Mhéanach, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a blessed well in Wolf's field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiled potatoes in the same water and if they were down since they would not boil. They also washed clothes in the water and the next morning the well was gone to Tom O Connor's field. People still go to that well on Sundays and it is called Sunday's well.

The travellers always come begging before a big fair.

The travellers always come begging before a big fair. The Pursels and the Sherdons and the OBrian are wealthy for the all have pensions. They make a lot of money out of articles they make themselves, such as flowers and other things they make from tin. They sometimes go in band and in families other times in single. They sleep in camps in the winter and in summer they sleep in
    Eileen Vaughan
    An Doirín, Co. Luimnigh