Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Great Basket maker
    Thomas Mannaher Kealid Knockanure who is now living aged 70 yrs. He used to make baskets. The first thing he used to do was to pick a beart of twigs and peel the bark off them, and put them seasoning for about two weeks or so. Then he would take a dozen strong ones and stick them in the ground and weave the others ones around them thus he would make a basket.
    Chair Maker
    Patrick Mulvihill Kealid Knockanure who is now living aged 37 yrs he used to make chairs. The first thing he used to do was to pick the branches off an ash tree and put them seasoning for two weeks, and then make a chair of them.
    Tim Flaherty
    Timothy Flaherty