Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

cabbage-haggards were the sites of the houses of the former inhabitants of Gurtaglanna.
    Illicit distillation of whiskey was also carried on at Gurtaglanna and in a fairly large scale too, for owing to the fact that the main road from Limerick to all the principal towns of Kerry passed through it, a drop or two of the mountain dew was no hurt to the weary traveller.
    The Mc Mahons formerly came from Kilmurry Mc Mahon in County Clare six hundred years ago and settled at Murhur; anyone who enters Murhur Cemetry will see from inscriptions on head-stones that the Mc Mahons are some of the oldest inhabitants of Murhur parish.
    Within a few hundred yards of Gurtaglanna lies Glounrukain wood. It is on the side of a glen, and is entirely composed of oak-trees and hazel-bushes; through it runs a never-failing stream. The ground is rough and stoney, huge rocks of stones are exposed here and there; one of these rocks is known as the "slipping flag". It has a
    Daniel Mac Mahon
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Chiarraí