Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Down in Carrueragh in the middle of a wild mountain called Moanveinleac there is a big hole known as 'poll a' phiobaire

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This very old rite has existed in many old Irish villages, and country places and still is carried out in many centres, and with great enthusiasm. [crossed out]

For generations back on the 15th day of August there was held in Knockanure what was known as the Pattern day.
    In the earlier part of the nineteenth century this Pattern was the scene of many a faction-fight between what were known as the Couleens and the black Mulvihills; young and old assembled there to see the fight; the contending parties being armed with black-thorn sticks. Each party had its captain and for months previous he had instructions given to his men who attended classes in their various districts. Hard strokes were given and received, and many a young man was maimed for life. The fortunes of war varied from year to year, the defeated party always turning up the next year with fresh men, and attacked their opponents with renewed vigour.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)