Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

where she was laid out because she was dead and the fairies took her away.
    She told him to take a stick with him and when he would go to her house to go down in the room to tell all the people to go out and to give the girl who was herself three strokes of the stick so he went away and when he reached her house it was full of people he went down in the room and he saw the girls mother crying near the bed. He told her to go out of the room then he gave the girl three strokes of the black stick and as soon as he did the girl disappeared then the young man went home and married the girl who was taken away by the fairies.
    Michael Madigan
    An Cheathrú Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí