Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    7. If you bought bonhams and put them all together throw two buckets of sour milk on top of them to keep them from fighting. I saw Dan Shea of Clievragh doing it.
    It isn't sour milk at all sir, it's porter you should throw in their eyes. I saw Mick Stokes of Makel St. doing it.
    8. If you kill a goose, or a cock, or a cow and put your fist on the back of his neck and press he'll make the noise he made when alive.
    (9). If you want to make a starling talk split his tongue and put his beak up to a rack (i. e. a comb) - and he'll speak.
    (10). My mother (Mrs Doyle Slievecahel) told me that a man was coming home from Castleisland one night and he saw a lovely city inside in a Glen. He went in and there was nothing there only rocks. It was the reflection of a town in Australia.
    (11). My mother said they used use pointy sticks before as forks. They used have a pointy stick as a Knife and a gabhlóg as a fork.
    (12) People long go used go to no Mass but they used put a pot on another man's head and hit it with something and that'd be by-the-way the bell. One night the pot fell down and they couldn't pull it off and they had to break it to knock it off.
    13. When I received my first Holy Communion in Ballyduff, after the priest made the sign of the cross with the Holy Communion I saw a little baby in the priest's arms.
    14. Jack Joy told me that Paddy Ferris of the Gaire made a cake a' Christmas time with 5 [?] of flour and it took him 5 hrs to make it.
    15. St. Synan's Well is in "Souper" Connors land (Protestants) and they got water out of the well to boil the Kettle and it wouldn't boil at all so they had to throw it out and get other water.
    16. Daniel O'Connell was at a feast one time and poison was put in his glass. One of the sewart-girls was by the way singing a song [?] in Irish and thus she warned him and she blew out the candles and he changed glasses
    Teangacha