Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their escape through the door because he used to sit against it. For benches they used have boards upon stones at the side of the barn or sometimes they used have boxers and they used sit on these. Very seldom they used have copy books chiefly slates. They used have the slates on their knees and they used write on these with slate-pencils or chalk. Ink was not there then. He used have about twelve or thirteen scholars at the time.
    He used only teach the first, second, and third classes. When they were done with these classes they would have to come into the National School in Listowel. When the barn was out of repair the boys and the Buachaill Stack would have to into the stalls. Instead of the boards they used have in the barn they used have to carry sods of turf to sit on or if any of them had boxes they were allowed to bring in these. They could not bring the benches as they were fixed to the wall. When Clounmacon School was built the Buachaill Stack taught in the school. When Clounmacon they never had more than fifth class.
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Mc Elligott