Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Funerals.
    The body is removed from the house by four of the nearest male relatives and the same four men take the deceased into the burial ground. There is an old saying:-"The short-cut to Mass and the long road to the funeral" The longest route is always taken to the funeral. At a country funeral a near relative sits beside the coachman on the hearse.
    The clergymen wear white linen sashes across their right shoulders and these are tied under their left arm by a piece of black crepe ribbon. At country funerals men used to wear white sashes around their hats or caps. At the present time only the near relatives wear the white sashes around their hats or caps at country funerals. At town funerals
    Tomás Ó Bairéad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí