Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were put on top of them. Two holes were cut in the scraws and a rope was tied around the rafter and the two ends were stuck up through the poles in the scraw and were tied outside. This had to be done with every scraw. If the scraws were weak briars or long grass were put on as well. The rushes (or whatever was used for thatching) were then put on the house. "Scollops" were used to bind the rushes. These were twigs split in two and pointed at both ends. One "Scollop" was put lying on the rushes and another was bent and stuck down through the rushes. A bundle of rushes was tied together and the "scollops" were stuck in it. This was called a "scolloper". The thatcher carried this up on the house with him. He also carried up a pike with him. He sticks the pike in the house and the "tender" carries a big bundle of rushes up to him. He puts the bundle of rushes, sometimes called a "bart" of rushes, leaning against the
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí