Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pike. A "hand-leather" was used for driving the "scollops" into the thatch. This was a piece of leather with hole in it for the thumb and tied at the back with a cord.
    A "Súgán" was made from hay twisted together by a "twister". A "twister" is a strong piece of wire shaped like a chair without any back leg. A long piece of timber with a hole in the middle going from end to end to end was stuck in at one end and a crook like the lette C was put at that end. Another piece of timber of the same kind was stuck in at the other end. This end was turned up over the timber so that the timber wold not come out. The "letter" is the man who "lets" the hay into the "Súgán". He has a quantity of hay beside him and another man holds the "twister". The hay is doubled around the crook and
    Tomás Ó Báiréad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí