Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around her but crying and she said "What is wrong with you?" The next thing a fairy came out to her and asked her what brought her into their house. The woman got frightened and then she knew where she was. The woman told the fairy that she came in to rest and she asked the fairy could she stay there until morning. The fairy said she could but she should cry with them because their kind was dead. The woman said she would, and she went into the fort and she cried with the rest of the fairies. The fairies had great welcome for her. When the tears fell down the woman's face they all remained at the end of her
    Teresa Shanahan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí