Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a man was living near a big wood which was a very lonely place.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man got a kind of a fright but he went to bed and forgot all about the voice. The third night he heard the voice he went to the door and went around to the window. He asked what were they looking for and the reply he got was "Come along quickly and you will know soon." The man then found himself inside in a big car going through the wood and he was very frightened. When they drew near a big fort the car stopped and they all came out and went into the fort with the rest. The fairies then went out and left the man all alone in the fort. When they went away the man tried to make his way home but he could not. He was straying all night until dawn in the morning and that was the time he went home. The man was never in the
    Mary Walsh
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí