Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time two brothers were living together.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He left down the bag and went in to the chapel to pray. While he was inside a man came on driving nine cows and a horse. He kicked the bag and said "What are you doing there?" and the small man said he was going to heaven in a bag. So the old man said "Leave me into the bag and let you carry the cow away". The small man carried off the cows. The big man came of of the chapel and took the bag and drowned the old man. When the big man saw that his brother was at home before him he said "How are you home again". The small man said that he got all that many cows and a horse under the water. The big brother said "Drown me to marrow and I will get the same". So the small brother drowned him and
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Martin Kennelly