Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers. The penalty was that if anybody was caught round the stables he would be arrested by these soldiers, and a big furnace was ready to burn the body after the head had been cut off. The young fellow said "I will go with my two brothers." So they played again single-handed. The young boy won it now also. One of them said, "You will have to go up on the ark that my father built and you must stay there, on bread and water till such time as we shall return." They then set off until they came to four crossroads. They met a man with a lame step. "My three young men" said he "where are ye going?" They said that they were going to steal the "Wild Steed of Bells." "Well! well! an impossible thing - do" said he. Telling them that he knew the place well, he volunteered to die with these three men. So they went on till it was near night. Then they went to the stable where the "Steed of Bells" was. When they entered the stable this wild horse shook his bells and they were captured on the spot. Next day the big furnace was fired up and a huge crowd was gathered there to see the transaction. When all was ready the king ordered the youngest two to be put to death first, in order to show the other two what was going to happen them. The "Black Thief" said that he was once before nearer to his
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Siobhán Ní Leidhe