Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fine on them. The tithe war was also in force. This meant that the tenth of everything they had, had to be paid to the Protestants. The tithes were reduced to 25%. This was put on the landlord instead of the tenant. But the tenants had still to pay for the landlords added the tithes to the rent.
    During the time of the landlords the Carmody family was evicted at Ballyrobert. The farm was sold privately and it was bought by the O'Carneys. The moonlighters were then about and they fired shots at the Carneys - not wounding any of them at the time. A young boy of theirs died shortly afterwards from the shock. They were then boycotted and had police protection for several years.
    Many fights were put up in them times. The bailifs when they would come to the houses for cattle, would find the surrounding places barred against them, and a large army would be ready to meet them, and they would not stop a "brace" until they would put flight on the whole of them.
    "The grabber so quiet
    Because he got a great fright