Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dinner. She went up on one of the cloca líatha's to call them she had a gallon of water in her hand and it fell from her. In a minute she was pitched off the stone and she became foolish. A red-haired woman came out from under the stone and beat her with a cow's tail. She had to get a priest and doctor and it took her a very long time to recover.
    There was another man who made a bet to knock one of the stones. He knocked the smallest of them but after a time he got an awful pain in his back.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a poor woman there long ago and she had a cow which was very good as she used always have milk for herself and her two children.

There was a poor woman there long ago and she had a cow which was very good as she used always have milk for herself and her two children. One evening as she was milking her cow some person whom she did not know came talking to her. And says she - that is a good cow you have. Oh says the poor woman she is one of the best cows. I think she would fill any size of a vessel says the poor woman. I bet you says the stranger that i will give you a vessel she will not fill giving her a vessel. Till that now said she. And the poor woman began milking and milking away and still the
    Siobhán Ní Suíbhne
    Séamus O Cíarba