Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was an old man and woman long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that she might see the day she would see their funerals. So it well happened that one day a white hare appeared on the window stool and any hare would not interfere with it + and there was a death in that family next day. Every year the hare appeared until the whole family was dead with the exception of one. The old woman lived to see this time out. She forgave the one that lived and she got a very good home from her. A curse is a very bad thing. One of the family that died appeared to the old woman and asked her to forgive them and that their sufferings would be all over. She forgave them and she was never again troubled by him.

There was a boy turning home his cows one evening and he met a ghost.

There was a boy turning home his cows one evening and he met a ghost. He was terribly alarmed and he went home paralysed with fear. He told his story to the priest and the priest came next evening and asked the ghost what was troubling her. She said "I was the cause of a child's death". The priest said to her to go and drain the ocean with a bottomless cup and then bring back a stick with only one end and she came no more.
    Maire Ní Chonnaill