Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game I like to play best in Winter is catching birds with crib. In order to make a crib first I would get four good strong elder sticks and tie them together with twine in the form of of a square. Then I would get sally rods and tie them all round up to the top. Then I would get a bundle of elder rods and weave them in and out through the sally rods. Then when they are all woven in well it it set of a very frosty or snowy day by a little bit of a stuck like this. Y It has to be light and when the bird goes in shill tip against the stick and it will fall on top of her. I catch a lot of birds in this manner every winter. My father taught me how to make it.
    J.J. O' Dowd