Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two nights in succession. He secured a habit similar to the one on the corpse and took the corpse off the table and hid it in an outhouse and put on the habit and lied on the table. It was the custom then to cry the corpse after twelve o'clock at night. When the three people awoke they began to cry and to their horror the corpse got off the table and walked out the door.
    The following Sunday the priest had a sermon and denounced this act but mentioned nobody's name but everybody suspected liam. A man going home from Mass saw liam in a field near-by and he had just killed a hare. The man spoke to him and said "God help you the priest cursed you from the altar." Nonsence said liam making a bet of five shillings that he would get a glass of whisky from the priest next day.
    This was agreed to and liam went to the priest's house the next day when he thought the priest would be having his breakfast and walked
    Evelyn Mc Loughlin
    An Tulachán, Co. na Gaillimhe