Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got at the end of which was a noose. A boiled potato was put in this noose and the string was swung until it went through it. This caused the potato to be flungaway.
    The catching of Fish.
    In Summer the boys caught fish called "cailleachaigh ?" and "libíni." This is how they caught the former. A tin vessel made for the purpose was lowered in a river or bog hole allowing the fish and water to get in. When filled it was emptied on a dry flag and the fish died when the water escaped from them.
    In catching líbíní they made little boxes with long rush handles. These were called "boscai líbin." The box was lowered in the water and soon became laden with fish.
    Pop Guns
    These were toy guns made from a piece of an elder stick about a foot long