Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

why the not used not be hungry. She was messing the boy was getting food some way.
    Then the stepmother sent out her own daughter to watch if the boy would get food from anybody. The girl grew tired and she fell sleep Then the magic bull came to the boy and told him to eat now that the girl was asleep. The girl went home and she told her mother that she didn't see anybody giving him food. The mother then sent out her second daughter then, but it was the same way. The third girl went out she had an eye in the back of her head and the grey bull thought she was sleeping but she could see with the eye she had in the back of her head. When she went home she told her mother about the bull.
    When the mother heard this she decided to put the magic bull to death. The bull knew now that he was going to be killed so he was very sad. The bull then told the boy when he would be killed to tear a strip of his shir along his back. and to keep it where ever he would go. He also told him to leave his stepmother altogether. The bull was killed then and the boy did as he was told. After a while the boy left his stepmother and he went off till he came to a gentleman's house. The gentleman was very glad to have the boy for
    Annie Healy
    Mrs Mary Healy