Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hospice nearest to Kiltyclogher which which was kept by a young monk who fell in love with her. She passed on to the Shrine and spent her day doing penance and returned. She discovered that the monk was waiting for her, so she did not call at his Guest House but passed on and he pursued her. She knew she was being pursued and when she came to a certain hill she told her maid to go up to the hill and see if he was still following. The maid did so and he was coming so the mistress shouted Rith Ellen. Some people say that the townland of Ratheelan got its name from this event. The correct correct derivation though is Rath Craolan, meaning the
    Cill Mhic Coirill, Co. Liatroma