Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and was 105 feet long 93 feet broad and 40 feet high. It had a leaden roof. It was built about the year 1609.
    Sir Fredrick was an Undertaker of 500 acres of fertile land and 10,000 acres of mountain. He must have been a wealthy man to be able to build such as castle with Sligo a flourishing town on one side only 15 miles away and Enniskillen on the other 24 miles away.
    Dromahair at that time was merely a location of a monastery called Carrick Patrick at the head of Lough Gill as well as of O Rourke's Castle. The O Rourke's were really the strongest house in Connaught and had their stronghold at Dromahair but Sir Fredrick conquered it.
    Sir Fredrick was in Derry
    Cluainín, Co. Liatroma